VISA INFORMATION

Overview

Passport or Travel Document

Visa Requirement

Visa on Arrival (VOA) Service

Return Travel Ticket and Sufficient Funds

Non Prohibited Person

Arrival/Departure Card (IMM.26)




Overview

Participants of ICICTM'18 are strongly encouraged to check out the website of the Malaysian Ministry of Foreign Affairs to determine their visa requirements. Further information and details can be obtained from http://www.kln.gov.my/web/guest/requirement-for-foreigner or by contacting Malaysian Embassy or Representative in your country. To view the address of the Embassy of Malaysia in your country, go to http://embassy.goabroad.com/.

Depending on your nationality, you may be required to apply for a visa in advance to enter Malaysia at Malaysian Embassy or representative at your country of origin.

Those in need of an official invitation letter for Malaysian visa application, please send request to icictm@unikl.edu.my. Invitation letter is only issued to registered participants of ICICTM'18. However, the conference has the right to deny the issue of invitation letter.

Top ^


Passport or Travel Document

Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia. Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document that is recognized by the Malaysia Government must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport. Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of Travel Documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Countryfs Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the country that issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed. The documents shall be valid for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

Top ^


Visa Requirement

Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa an advance at the Malaysian Representative Office before entering the country. A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted. Visa that has been granted is not absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia. The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

Top ^


Visa on Arrival (VOA) Service

The VOA service is now available at the Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA) including Penang International Airport (PEN), Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Kuching International Airport, Senai International Airport and Tanjung Kupang in Johore. The service which was introduced nationwide on September 1, 2006 was in line with Malaysiafs effort to encourage more tourists particularly from China and India. The service was also introduced to cater for the anticipated tourist influx during Visit Malaysia Year 2007.

Application for VOA can be made at the Immigration Check Point at the Arrival Hall. At the moment there is no special counter set up to process the VOA application. However, plan is in the pipeline to set up a special counter to handle VOA service.

The processing fee for VOA is RM100 per person and at the moment payment is in cash only. No payment in foreign currency and credit card will be accepted. The VOA application is for a single entry visa and will only be issued for social visit only. Those intending to apply for multiple entry visas should do so with their respective consulate.

The visa will only be valid for 30 days and applicants must possess a confirmed return ticket as well as a valid passport. Applicant intending to apply for the VOA should not be listed on Malaysiafs Suspect List.

VOA service is only eligible for tourist coming from Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Hong Kong, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Taiwan.

VOA is not available to tourists from the following countries unless they posses work permit issued in Singapore. The countries are Angola, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central Africa Republic, Cote DfIviore, Republic of Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Guinea-Bissau, Ghana, Liberia, Mali, Mozambique, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda and Western Sahara.

The service is strictly not available for tourists coming from Israel, Republic of Serbia, Republic of Montenegro and Colombia.

Top ^


Return Travel Ticket and Sufficient Funds

A visitor is also required to present proof of his/her financially ability to finance his/her stay in Malaysia together with a confirmed return ticket to another destination.

Top ^


Non Prohibited Person

Any person classified under Section 8 of Immigration Act 1959/63 will not be allowed to enter Malaysia even though he/she is in possession of a valid Passport or Travel Document, Visa, travel ticket and sufficient funds.

Top ^


Arrival/Departure Card (IMM.26)

A visitor is required to complete the Arrival/Departure Card (IMM.26) upon arrival at the gazette entry points. This card is obtainable at any entry point, Malaysian Representative Office abroad or travel agencies.

A visitor must present his/her Passport together with the duly completed arrival/departure card to the Immigration Officer on duty and he/she must ensure that the Passport or travel document is endorsed with the appropriate pass before leaving the immigration counter.

Top ^



IMPORTANT DATES

Conference:
2-3 May, 2018
Call for Papers:
9th JUNE, 2017
[Download CFP poster]
Paper submission due:
October, 2017 -
December, 2017

Submit here
Paper acceptance notification:
30th January, 2018
Registration & payment due:
15th February, 2018
Camera-ready copy submission due:
1st April, 2018

CONTACT US

For any inquiries, email: icictm@unikl.edu.my

Petronas Twin Towers (KLCC)
The prominent landmark of Kuala Lumpur is only about 20 minutes walk from the conference venue

Accepted Papers in Either a Scopus or ISI Indexed Journal. (based on Scimago Journal rank Q2/Q3)